IQAC

Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

AQAR Report

AQAR 2016-17

SHREE MEGHMANI PARIVAR AND SHREE BHAILALBHAI A. PATEL (DETROJWALA) UMIYA ARTS & COMMERCE COLLEGE FOR GIRLS, SOLA

In pursuance of the National Action Plan of the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), Bangalore, for performance evaluation, assessment and accreditation and quality up gradation of institutions of higher education, the NAAC proposes that every accredited institution should establish an Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) as a post - accreditation quality sustenance measurer. Hence Shree MeghmaniParivar and Shree Bhailalbhai A. Patel (Detrojwala) Umiya Arts & Commerce College for Girls, Sola has established its Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) in 2009. Since quality enhancement is a continuous process, the IQAC has become a part of the institutionís system and works towards realizing the goals of quality enhancement and sustenance. The prime task of the IQAC is to develop a system for conscious, consistent and catalytic improvement in the performance of the institution. The IQAC will make a significant and meaningful contribution in the post - accreditation phase of the institution. During the post - accreditation period, the IQAC will channelize the efforts and measures of Shree MeghmaniParivar and Shree Bhailalbhai A. Patel (Detrojwala) Umiya Arts & Commerce College for Girls, Sola towards academic excellence. The IQAC, Shree MeghmaniParivar and Shree Bhailalbhai A. Patel (Detrojwala) Umiya Arts & Commerce College for Girls, Sola has submitted its Annual Quality Assurance Reports to NAAC on regular intervals as follows: 2009 - 2010, 2010 - 2011, 2011 - 2012, 2012 - 2013, 2013 - 2014.

IQAC Committee

Sr. No. Designation Name Contact No
1 Chairperson Prin. Dr. Sangeeta P. Ghate 9898988382
2 Coordinator Dr. Rupal S. Patel 9879874882
3 Member Ms. Ajitha Nair 9427711769
4 Member Dr. Shilpa J. Patel 9428016113
5 Member Shree Dinesh J. Kanzaria 9428184711
6 Member Dr. Ajay M. Raval 9825506942
7 Member Ms. Gargi M. Gohil 9825066089
8 Member Shree Narendra C. Patel 9913768911
9 Member Shree Damodarbhai I. Patel 9879777692
10 Member Shree Jashwant Thakkar 9898708226
11 Member Manish Patel 9824285857
12 Member Unnati Patel 8469377879
13 Member Shilpa Dabhi 9925121300
14 Member Mansi Patel 9638284866

Strategies: As per the guidelines of NAAC, IQAC, Shree MeghmaniParivar and Shree Bhailalbhai A. Patel (Detrojwala) Umiya Arts & Commerce College for Girls, Sola shall evolve mechanisms and procedures for:

Functions: The IQAC, Shree MeghmaniParivar and Shree Bhailalbhai A. Patel (Detrojwala) Umiya Arts & Commerce College for Girls, Sola will also try to follow the functions suggested by NAAC.

Executive Committee

Sr. No. Designation Name Contact No
1 President Patel Riddhi H. 9723770237
2 Vice President Patel Unnati J. 8866257686
3 Secretary Patel Vibha G. 9725476981
4 Joint Secretary Patel Manisha A. 9824285857

Communication Committee

Sr. No. Name Contact No
1 Kardani Dharmistha P. 9033798967
2 Sharma Madhuri K. 990425664
3 Solanki Ankita M. 7698564266